LegalBeagles.info -> Policies & Legal Information -> LBRC Privacy Policy

LegalBeagles Research Community – Privacy Policy

We greatly value our members and their privacy, so below you will find full details on how we keep your data safe.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you sign up as a member and take part in our research projects. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who are we?

We are LegalBeagles Group Limited. We are a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 09220332. Our registered office is at Cornelius House, 178-180 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 2DJ.

We undertake market research under the following name: 

Beagles Insight. This is an online market research service that researches trends and impacts in the legal sector by analysing content and trends on the LegalBeagles forum as well as collecting market research data from our members who have decided to participate.

When we refer to these trading names or “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to LegalBeagles Group Ltd as operators of BeaglesInsight.

The research that Beagles Insight undertakes is normally commissioned by organisations such as legal regulators, legal services providers, universities or government departments. Unless there is good reason not to, we will normally disclose the name of the commissioning client to you in the research project we are running for them. In this policy, when we talk about a “project” or “survey”, this relates to the research project our commissioning client has instructed us to carry out for them.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data when you join our research panel.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Joining The Beagles Insight Research Community

To become a member of The LegalBeagles Research Community you need to join via our Sign Up form which is hosted on Beagles Insight Registration Form. Versions of this form might also appear on third party websites. Immediately after you first sign up, we will request you to complete the joining process by taking a demographic questionnaire. The information captured here forms the basis of your personal profile and helps us work out which future surveys and research projects will be most relevant to you. We work out which surveys or research projects are most relevant to you by comparing your personal profile information to the research requirements agreed with each client. For example, a client may wish to capture the opinions of 35 year old females in the South West of England.  Therefore, we would only select members whose profiles matched these criteria.

When you Sign Up and complete the profiling questionnaire you will become a member of the Beagles Insight Consumer Panel. We may refer to you as a “member” or a “panellist” in this policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Personal Profile Information. The Join / Sign Up form collects your first and last name and your email address. This information will never be passed to any third party in and will be stored on our secure servers.
  • Contact Information. We will only send you surveys via the email you chose to register to LegalBeagles forum.
  • Questionnaire Data. The initial profiling questionnaire collects information about your background, education, working status, disabilities and level of legal capability.
  • Opinion Data. During research opportunities we collect information you provide relating to your opinions, attitudes, experiences and use of certain legally related products or services. 
  • Correspondence Data. Any correspondence you send us.

Notifying you about surveys and research projects

When you join the Beagles Insight Research Community we may communicate with you via email, in relation to your membership. Occasions when we may communicate with you include the following:

  • Research opportunities (such as surveys, polls, focus group, etc)
  • Research results
  • Research Newsletters

Our projects can focus on a wide range of topics; e.g. access to justice to court fees. We will normally invite you to participate in projects by emailing, you about the opportunity.  We will, at that point, explain the broad topic of the survey, its likely duration or required involvement. It is then up to you to decide whether or not you wish to take part. Participation is never mandatory. You can always drop out at any time by emailing us at admin@legalbeaglesgroup.com

Accuracy of research

We expect you to, at all times, provide true, accurate, current and complete information as requested. We rely on accurate data to serve our commissioning clients, so we depend on receiving the honest opinions of our members at all times. As a member, you agree to provide truthful and well considered answers to our research projects and surveys.

How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances, but for more information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your data, please click https://legalbeagles.info/policies/privacy-policy/

We use your personal profile information to help us:

  • find the people who are most suitable for each research opportunity;
  • reduce the number of questions we need to ask in surveys;
  • conduct further analysis on research data we have already collected;
  • in aggregated form to help us explain our research capabilities to our clients.

We use your contact information to:

  • invite you to research such as surveys and focus groups which aim to better understand consumer and SME legal needs.
  • send other news and updates.
  • get in touch with you if we change our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

 Who sees your information?

The data we collect from you will not be used to sell or promote any products or services to you. We will not pass on your personal name or contact data to our clients or any other third party for any purpose unless you explicitly consent for us to do so in relation to an individual research project.

The personal data that we collect when you first join The Beagles Insight Research Community, and any subsequent data collected via surveys and other research engagements, may by stored for the purposes of further research. Information you supply in response to questionnaires commissioned by clients will, unless you have explicitly consented otherwise, be merged with other replies so that the client only obtains anonymised responses. 

How do we keep your information safe?

We respect your privacy and confidentiality. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

  • We use up-to-date, firewall-protected technology to help ensure your personal information cannot be accessed by any unauthorized personnel. Passwords are only stored in encrypted form. Only vetted staff and contractors have access to the information you provide us and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

It’s important to note that other websites that may be linked to or from LegalBeagles website will be governed by their own privacy policy.

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We normally delete personal identifiable information we hold on you within 12 months of you unsubscribing but in some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data sooner by emailing us at admin@legalbeagles.info Where we anonymise your personal data (i.e. so that it can no longer be associated with you) for further research or statistical purposes, then we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Access to your information
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request deletion of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to review by an independent authority

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on admin@legalbeagles.info

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold on you (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’.

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Correcting personal data

You have the right to request that we correct personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data that you provide to us.

Deleting personal data

You may ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request to delete or remove personal data for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Restriction of processing

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdrawing consent

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Ceasing membership

You can leave The Beagles Insight Research Community at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of all emails you receive from us. Alternatively, you can send an email from your registered email address to admin@legalbeaglesgroup.com with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Review by an independent authority

You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you do have a complaint, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance if possible.

Changes to your privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on: 17th August 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Changes to these terms

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time, and if that happens, we will either email you to alert you to our new terms. Your continued membership will be deemed to be acceptance of any new terms. We will not update these terms or our Privacy Policy without notifying you.

How to contact us

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy or data protection matters are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection manager, Pam Austen, at:

Email address: admin@legalbeagles.info

Mailing address: Cornelius House, 178-180 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 2DJ

Telephone: 0300 3032030  i